Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

Have an Account?

You must login or create an account to register for programs.

Program Registrations

CALENDAR VIEW
Quick Search:
Session Description Fees
CanSkate Learn to Skate - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesday 4:30 - 5:15pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$265.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 4:30pm - 5:15pm Tuesdays

Canskate is a 45min group lesson.

Canskate is for beginners of all ages and disciplines.

Skaters learn and develop basic fundamental skating skills, going forward and backward, crossovers and stopping. These skills can be applied to both Figure Skating and Hockey.

Skills are arranged in progressions and badges are awarded for Levels 1 through 6. Skaters will also be introduced to jumps, spins and turns.

Skaters progress at their own rate.

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 5, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
CanSkate Learn to Skate - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Friday 4:30 - 5:15pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$265.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 4:30pm - 5:15pm Fridays

Canskate is a 45min group lesson.

Canskate is for beginners of all ages and disciplines.

Skaters learn and develop basic fundamental skating skills, going forward and backward, crossovers and stopping. These skills can be applied to both Figure Skating and Hockey.

Skills are arranged in progressions and badges are awarded for Levels 1 through 6. Skaters will also be introduced to jumps, spins and turns.

Skaters progress at their own rate.

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 8, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 14, 2018 at 12:00 PM
CanSkate Learn to Skate - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 5:30 - 6:15pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$265.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 5:30pm - 6:15pm Wednesdays

Canskate is a 45min group lesson.

Canskate is for beginners up to age XX and disciplines.

Skaters learn and develop basic fundamental skating skills, going forward and backward, crossovers and stopping. These skills can be applied to both Figure Skating and Hockey.

Skills are arranged in progressions and badges are awarded for Levels 1 through 6. Skaters will also be introduced to jumps, spins and turns.

Skaters progress at their own rate.

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 5, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
CanSkate Learn to Skate - Thursday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursday 5:30 - 6:15pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$265.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 5:30pm - 6:15pm Thursdays

Canskate is a 45min group lesson.

Canskate is for beginners of ages 4 to XX and all disciplines.

Skaters learn and develop basic fundamental skating skills, going forward and backward, crossovers and stopping. These skills can be applied to both Figure Skating and Hockey.

Skills are arranged in progressions and badges are awarded for Levels 1 through 6. Skaters will also be introduced to jumps, spins and turns.

Skaters progress at their own rate.

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 7, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Future Stars & Starskate 1 - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesday 4:35 - 6:30 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$430.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Tuesday Future Star On&Off Ice Package:

Off-ice 4:35 - 5:20 PM - Group Lesson

On-ice 5:30 - 6:30 PM- Group Lesson


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 26, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 2 to 4 Development - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesday 3:30 - 5:20 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$480.00 Loading...
Program Description:

StarSkate 2 to 4 Group Lessons package - Tuesday

On-ice group lesson: 3:30 - 4:30 PM

Off-ice group lesson 4:35 - 5:20 PM

package fee:  INCLUDES ice-time and coaching 

 

on-ice group coaching lesson includes freeskate, skills, dance and stroking 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 4+/Competitive Freeskate & Skills - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 4:15 - 5:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$173.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Star 4+/Competitive Freeskate and Skills - Wednesday

On-ice: 4:15-5:15PM - freeskate and skills, privately coached

includes ICE ONLY - DOES NOT INCLUDE COACHING FEE


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 19, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 5+/Competitive Freeskate - Tuesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Tuesday 5:30 - 7:30 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$258.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Starskate 5+/Competitive - Tuesday package:

5:30 - 6:15 PM Off-ice Group lesson

6:30 - 7:30 PM Freeskate (private coached session)

Package Fee includes both off-ice coached group lesson and ICE only for freeskate (on-ice coaching not included).


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Future Star to StarSkate 3 - Private Lessons - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 3:30 - 4:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$132.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Future Star to Star 3 - Private Lessons - Wednesday

3:30 - 4:15 PM - Freeskate and Skills

Fee includes ICE ONLY – DOES NOT INCLUDE COACHING.  

Future Stars require coach approval to skate at this session


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Future Stars & Starskate 1 - Thursday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursday 3:30 - 5:30 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$430.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Thursday Future Star On&Off Ice Package:

On-ice 3:30 - 4:30 PM - Group Lesson

Off-ice 4:45 - 5:30 PM - Group Lesson


Registration Begins: August 20, 2017 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 2+ / Competitive - Thursday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursday 4:30 - 6:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$217.00 Loading...
Program Description:

StarSkate 2+ / Competitive Freeskate Package - Thursday

On-ice:  4:30 - 5:15 PM - Freeskate, private lessons

Off-ice: 5:30 - 6:15 PM - Group lesson

package fee:  includes ICE ONLY - DOES NOT INCLUDE COACHING FEE


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 21, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Future Stars & StarSkate 1 - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Friday 5:30-7:30 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$430.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Friday Future Star & Starskate 1 On&Off Ice Package:

On-ice 5:30 - 6:30 PM - GROUP LESSON

Off-ice 6:45 - 7:30 PM - BALLET

September 28th on-ice session cancelled

 

 

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 8, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 14, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 2 to 4 Development - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Friday 3:30 - 5:20 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$480.00 Loading...
Program Description:

StarSkate 2 to 4 Group Lesson Package:

On-ice group lesson: 3:30 - 4:30 PM

Off-ice Ballet group lesson 4:35 - 5:20 PM

package fee:  INCLUDES ice-time and coaching

on-ice group coaching lesson includes freeskate, skills, dance and stroking 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 5+/Competitive Freeskate - Friday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Friday 5:30 - 7:45 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$322.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Starskate 5+/Competitive - Friday package:

5:30 - 6:15 PM Off-ice Group Ballet lesson

6:30 - 7:30 PM Freeskate (private coached session)

7:30 - 7:45 PM Enrichment Group lesson

Package Fee includes both coached group lesson for off-ice and Enrichment, and ICE only for Freeskate (on-ice coaching not included).

Off-ice ballet cancelled on September 28

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 2 to 4 Freeskate - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sunday 10:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$218.00 Loading...
Program Description:

StarSkate 2 to 4 Freeskate Package - Sunday

On-ice: 10:30 - 11:15 AM - Private coached freeskate lesson

Off-ice: 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM - group lesson

package fee:  includes ICE ONLY - DOES NOT INCLUDE COACHING FEE


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Theatre on Ice - StarSkate 2+ / Competitive - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sunday 9:45-10:30 AM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$198.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Theatre on Ice - group lesson for Star 2 and up

Sundays 9:45 - 10:30 AM

Theatre on Ice is a new program to KFSC that will allow skaters to explore a wide range of musical styles and ideas, with an emphasis on the dramatic and show business side of skating. Focus is on musical interpretation, character development, creative movement, show skating moves and footwork. 

Sessions cancelled on Simulation Event days (October 14, November 18, January 27 and February 24)


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 17, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 16, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Adult Freeskate & Skills - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sunday 9:45-10:30 AM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$108.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Adult Freeskate & Skills

Sundays 9:45 - 10:45 AM

Note there is no session on October 14, November 18, January 27 and February 24

Semi or private coached session.  Ice time included but NOT COACHING


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 17, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 16, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate 5+/Competitive Freeskate - Sunday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sunday 10:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$201.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Starskate 5+/Competitive - Sunday package:

10:30 - 11:15 AM Off-ice Group lesson

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM Freeskate (private coached session)

Package Fee includes both off-ice coached group lesson and ICE only for freeskate (on-ice coaching not included).

December 16 session cancelled


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 2:15 - 3:30 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$138.00 Loading...
Program Description:

OPEN MPI - Multi-purpose Ice

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Day / Time / Location: Thursday 6:30 - 8:00 AM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$153.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Open MPI - Thursday Morning

MPI - Multi-purpose Ice (freeskate, skills, dance, stroking) - open to all levels of StarSkate / Competitive


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 11, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM
StarSkate / Competitive Simulations
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sundays 9:45 - 10:30 AM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$20.00 Loading...
Program Description:

StarSkate / Competitive Simulations.  Organized event for skaters to perform their program for upcoming competition

Simulation dates:

October 14

November 18

January 27

February 24


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 10, 2019 at 12:00 PM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 11, 2018 at 8:38 PM
CanSkate for Adults - Learn to Skate - Wednesday
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 5:30 - 6:15 pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$265.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 5:30pm - 6:15pm Wednesdays

Canskate is a 45min group lesson.

Canskate Adult session is for beginners from age XX and disciplines. 

Skaters learn and develop basic fundamental skating skills, going forward and backward, crossovers and stopping. These skills can be applied to both Figure Skating and Hockey.

Skills are arranged in progressions and badges are awarded for Levels 1 through 6. Skaters will also be introduced to jumps, spins and turns.

Skaters progress at their own rate.

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Open Dance - Thursday - 1 hr 45 min Session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursday 8:15 PM - 10:00 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$262.00 Loading...
Program Description:

OPEN DANCE - full session

open dance: 8:15 - 10:00 PM

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Open Dance - Thursday - 1 hr session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Thursday 8:15 PM - 9:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$173.00 Loading...
Program Description:

OPEN DANCE - First hour only

open dance: 8:15 - 9:15 PM

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Open Dance - Sunday Evening - 1 hour 30 min session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Sunday 8:45 PM - 10:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$222.00 Loading...
Program Description:

OPEN DANCE - Sunday Evening

8:45 - 10:15 PM

Learning and practice of Compulsory Dances - private coaching session

October 7 session cancelled


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Day / Time / Location: Sunday12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$128.00 Loading...
Program Description:

OPEN DANCE - Sunday Afternoon

12:30 - 1:15 PM

Learning and practice of Compulsory Dances - private coaching session

December 16 session cancelled

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Pre-CanSkate - Ice Tykes - Wednesday - Fall Session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 1:30 - 2:15pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$158.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm Wednesdays

Ice tykes is a 45 minute group lesson.

Skaters learn balance, control and how to fall and basic skating skills that include forward and backward skating and stopping.

Skaters will progress to our Canskate program


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 6, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 12, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Pre-CanSkate - Ice Tykes - Friday - Fall Session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Friday 9:45 - 10:30 am
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$146.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 9:45am - 10:30 am Fridays

Ice tykes is a 45 minute group lesson.

Skaters learn balance, control and how to fall and basic skating skills that include forward and backward skating and stopping.

Skaters will progress to our Canskate program

 


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 8, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Day / Time / Location: Friday 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$160.00 Loading...
Program Description:

OPEN DANCE - Friday

10:15 - 11:45 AM

Learning and practice of Compulsory Dances - private coaching session


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: February 27, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: September 13, 2018 at 12:00 PM
Pre-CanSkate - Ice Tykes - Wednesday- Winter Session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Wednesday 1:30 - 2:15pm
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$130.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm Wednesdays

Ice tykes is a 45 minute group lesson.

Skaters learn balance, control and how to fall and basic skating skills that include forward and backward skating and stopping.

Skaters will progress to our Canskate program


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 6, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: January 9, 2019 at 12:00 PM
Pre-CanSkate - Ice Tykes - Friday - Winter Session
» View Details
Day / Time / Location: Friday 9:45 - 10:30 am
Kerrisdale Cyclone Taylor Arena,
Kerrisdale Arena
$130.00 Loading...
Program Description:

Session time: 9:45am - 10:30 am Fridays

Ice tykes is a 45 minute group lesson.

Skaters learn balance, control and how to fall and basic skating skills that include forward and backward skating and stopping.

Skaters will progress to our Canskate program


Registration Begins: August 20, 2018 at 7:00 AM
Registration Cut-off: March 8, 2019 at 7:00 AM
Withdrawal Deadline: January 11, 2019 at 12:00 PM